A Pivotal Battle / War in the Chesapeake / "O! Say Can You See..." - Baltimore, MD
One of many historical markers at Fort McHenry in Baltimore, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "British ships launched an attack on Fort McHenry early on September 13, 1814. The fort defended the water approach to the city of Baltimore. The future of the city and possibly the United States depended on the outcome. After the American defeat at Bladensburg, and the British capture and partial burning of Washington, D.C. a loss here would be devastating.

Francis Scott Key witnessed the 25-hour bombardment. At "dawn's early light" on September 14th, the shelling stopped; the British attack had failed. As the enemy fleet withdrew down the Patapsco River, the defenders hoisted a huge 30x42-foot American flag. The sight of the flag inspired Key to write the words that would become America's national anthem.

"And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave, O'er the land of the free, and the home of the brave." Third stanza "The Star Spangled Banner""

The plaque says, "During the War of1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.

The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome ofthe war.

Though there was no clear victor at the end ofthe war, the United States protected its democracy and emergedwith heightened stature on the world stage."

The plaque says, "The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this country and the world.

Explore the Trail

* Drive through rural landscapes and historic communities