Main Street Diner - - Boonville, MO
15S E 522132 N 4314303
At the time of the district approval this was the Corner Lounge, but now it is a restaurant. This is building NO. 5 in District D.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St. & High St., Boonville
Built: 1900-1910
Architectural Style: Italianate

"5. Corner Lounge, 203 Main Street, 1900-1910. A projecting metal cornice and iron hood molds accent this two-story brick, Italianate building. The first story has been altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 29

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Victorian Italianate
The E façade has an ornate projecting metal cornice with modillions and brackets. The 5 bay second story has ornate iron pedimented hoods over the 1-over-1 attenuated windows which have lug sills. The painted white wall surface is accented by black paint on the cornice and window treatment. Thee first story retains the large metal beam with rosette rivets, Corinthian columns, and fluted pilasters. The original angled entrance at the NE corner is now closed and the entrance is now inset facing E. Most of the large glass storefront now is covered with board and batten siding. The S wall is a common wall as is part of the W wall where the 1st story adjoins the Cochran Construction Co. The N façade has a sawtooth brick cornice. The 4 bays of the 2nd story are l-over-l attenuated and have segmentally arched headers. The 5 bay 1st story has an entrance with transom, one l-over-l window, and three semi-circular arched windows.

"This structure was bui1t by the Sombart family c. 1900-1910 and from this time into the 1920's was the location of Cal B. Hagar's Santa Fe Inn (a saloon). Upstairs was a printing shop, then Tanner's photographic gallery, and still later a beauty shop. By 1929 it had become a "vulcanizing and battery recharging shop. In 1935, Fowler Metal Products was in the building. Following this there was a series of cafes: Ruth's Cafe, Herb's Cafe (by 1948), Andrew's Cafe (1963-72). From 1973-75 it was known as "Boat's Place" and from 1975-78 it was known as "Bob's Place" (Bob Imhoff, proprietor, was the first tavern keeper in Boonville to initiate the use of "membership cards."). Since 1978 it has been known as the "Corner Lounge."
Prior to the erection of the present building, a livery stable run by John Smith and James Q. Ragland was on this site. This firm succeeded Whitelow and Shimer in business in March 1882.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Main and High Streets, facing E onto Main. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1700-1703

Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: unknown