Grazer Uhrturm (Clock Tower) - Graz, Austria
33T E 533229 N 5213444
Postage stamp printed in Germany in 1939 and issued within Winterhilfswerk campaign, depicting the famous Clock Tower (Uhrturm) in Castle Hill (Schlossberg) in Graz.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

After the annexation of Austria into Nazi Germany (1938) the stamps were issued by a German post and signed as emitted in "Deutsches Reich". The stamp depicted one of the most beautiful and romantic places in Graz, the Uhrturm (Clock Tower) situated on the top of Schlossberg (castle mountain). The stamp was issued within so called Winterhilfswerk campaign which was an annual donation drive by the National Socialist People's Welfare to help finance charitable works in the German Reich.

The tower was first constructed in the 13th century; the current version dates to the mid-16th century and the clockworks where added in 1712. Three bells ring from the Clock Tower. Couples often come here to enjoy the beautiful panoramic views. Near the Uhrturm there is a café with views over the old town.
Stamp Issuing Country: Deutsches Reich (German Reich)

Date of Issue: 1939