Caesar's Tree - Lo-Reninge, Belgium
31U E 482137 N 5647662
[EN] Caesarsboom (Caesar's Tree) is a very old tree whose precise age is unknown but is believed to be over 2000 years old. [FR] Caesarsboom ( Caesar's Tree ) est un très vieil arbre dont l'âge précis est inconnu mais on pense qu'il a plus de 2000 ans.
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

"The ancient tree grows in Lo, a town in Lo-Reninge, a municipality in the province of West-Vlaanderen in Belgium. Its species is Taxus baccata, a common name for European yew. The tree is designated a national monument of Belgium.

According to a long-standing local legend, Julius Caesar stopped at this tree during his military campaign in the region en route to Britannia in 55 BC, tied his horse to it and took a nap in the shade of his. foliage. According to a source, although the road through the tree may date from the time of Imperial Rome, it is unlikely that Julius Caesar came to this area.

The tree grows next to the last existing city gate, four medieval arches built in the 14th century (and restored in both 1852 and 1991); at the time the city was less than 400 meters in diameter. Caesarsboom stands next to a house called "Het Damberd" ("The Checkerboard House") which, according to written sources dating back to 1499, once housed the oldest of the four breweries that existed in the town of Lo."