la Marianne - Fontvieille, France
the monument of the French revolution. le monument de la révolution Francaise.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En small heritage source
Fontvieille has kept its altar of the fatherland (only 4 in France), a monument more symbolic than artistic, located in front of the church. It is a block of stone surmounted by a statue of Marianne. Fontvieille perhaps maintains the memory of its erection in town in 1791 during the Revolution.
In 1879, only Saint Andiol and Fontvieille had a statue of Marianne in the Bouches du Rhône, a model made in bronzed cast iron in Tusey (Meuse).
In 1889, for the centenary of the revolution, 4 panels were affixed to the sides of the pedestal which recall "To the glory of the French Revolution", "Liberty, Equality, Fraternity" as well as the major dates of 1789 (States General, oath of the Jeu de Paume, storming of the Bastille) and 1792 (fall of the Monarchy, proclamation of the Republic).

Fr source petit patrimoine
Fontvieille a conservé son autel de la patrie (seulement 4 en France), monument plus symbolique qu'artistique, situé devant l'église. Il s'agit d'un bloc de pierre surmonté d'une statue de Marianne. Fontvieille entretient peut-être là le souvenir de son érection en commune en 1791 à la Révolution.
En 1879, seuls Saint Andiol et Fontvieille possédaient une statue de Marianne dans les Bouches du Rhône, modèle fabriqué en fonte bronzée à Tusey(Meuse).
En 1889, pour le centenaire de la révolution, 4 panneaux sont apposés sur les côtés du piédestal qui rappellent "A la gloire de la Révolution Française", "Liberté, Egalité, Fraternité" ainsi que les grandes dates de 1789 (Etats Généraux, serment du Jeu de Paume, prise de la Bastille) et de 1792( chute de la Monarchie, proclamation de la République).

petit Patrimoine
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: