Thermae de Caracalla - Rome, Italia
33T E 291928 N 4639385
The Baths of Caracalla , or Antonine Baths , were public baths of imperial Rome . They were built between 212 and 217 AD. C., under the government of the Emperor Caracalla .
Location: Lazio, Italy

They were inaugurated with the name of Termas Antoninas . Today, the extensive ruins of these hot springs are a major tourist attraction. Although they were stripped of their sculptures and other riches from an early date, large fragments of mosaics are still preserved, some of them corresponding to the upper floor of the building, which collapsed.

Several of the gigantic marble bathtubs, sculpted from a single block, were moved to central Rome to use as fountains. His most famous sculpture, the group called the Farnese Bull , is kept in the Archaeological Museum of Naples . Currently, the remains of the complex are located between Viale Aventino (avenue Aventino), and Viale delle Terme di Caracalla (avenue of the Baths of Caracalla).

The building was destroyed by an earthquake in 847, although since 537 it was not used because the water channels were destroyed in a war.

Structure

The Baths of Caracalla became the most luxurious bath complex in all of Rome, and its size was only surpassed by the Baths of Diocletian . However, its archaeological remains are the largest preserved today.

The buildings were constructed in a period of five years approximately, which is an achievement of Roman engineering, considering the enormity of the complex. The hot springs had a large enclosure, more than 400 meters wide between the apses, and a central structure where the hot springs themselves were located. Around him was a large garden. To supply water, a branch of the Aqua Marciano aqueduct was diverted to the baths to supply it, which was called Aqua Antoniniana Iovia .

In the 3rd century BC. C., in the area where the hot springs would later be built, there was a large pond known as the Public Pool . When in the third century d. C. the baths were finished and inaugurated, they replaced the old swimming pool.

North and South part
In the northern part there was a portico , preceded by a series of premises on two levels, in which, probably, several stores were located. The portico and the rooms served as the structural support of Celio's Hill . On the south side was the half stadium , with stands for spectators, which served to hide the large cisterns behind them. These cisterns could hold a total of 80,000 cubic meters of water. Symmetrically located, there were two more large rooms, which surely served as libraries.

East and West side
Two large symmetrical lateral exedras were built on the east and west sides. In the central space there was an apse preceded by a colonnade , with small rooms on each side, one of which was octagonal in shape and covered by a dome.

The rooms of the baths were designed symmetrically around the central axis of the baths, following the usual model of imperial Rome. On either side were two entrances leading to the changing rooms or apodyteria , with a central corridor leading to two barrel-vaulted rooms on either side . Like the rest of the complex, the floor was decorated with mosaics . From the changing rooms you could access the arena(gym), to practice physical exercises, indoors or outdoors. Users did gymnastic exercises or practiced hand-to-hand and hand-to-hand fighting. The area was a large uncovered courtyard, surrounded on three sides by porticoes, with a vaulted ceiling and herringbone mosaic floors. On the other side was a wide semicircle. The floor mosaics, of which large fragments have survived, were once exceptionally beautiful and vivid in color. At the end of the physical exercises, the Romans could go to the baths, used jointly by both sexes.

The caldarium had a huge circular room covered by a dome, of which several supporting pillars have been preserved. The room was designed and located within the complex to receive sunlight throughout the day through large windows. Its walls were heated through hollow terracotta tubes. From the caldarium you went to the tepidarium , where originally there were two large bathtubs on both sides. The basilica was located in the center of the building, covered by three large ribbed vaults , supported by imposing pillars. The natatioit was the last room that could be accessed. It was a large outdoor pool; today it would be considered as an Olympic swimming pool, which had one of its walls in front of the exterior façade, decorated with niches with statues.

Decoration
As important as the design was the decoration. In addition to the rich and vivid floor mosaics, the baths were decorated with valuable works of art, such as the Farnese Hercules or the Farnese Bull , both now in the Archaeological Museum of Naples . The mosaics did not always have the same design, in some areas they represented scenes, and in others there were floors with geometric motifs.

The ovens
The Baths of Caracalla were a large complex of hot water baths. The supply problem was easily solved, but heating the water was a more complex problem. The solution consisted of an interior and an exterior furnace, in which the slaves would find themselves fanning the flames. Depending on the room to which it was destined, the waters were heated to one temperature or another. To improve the diffusion of heat, the hypocaust system was built , quite practical and efficient.

Repercussions in the modern world
In the early 1900s , the design of these hot springs was used as inspiration for the design of the Pennsylvania Train Station in New York , designed by architect Charles Follen McKim . The Bangladesh National Assembly building in Dhaka is also inspired by the Baths of Caracalla.

The ruins serve as the background for the Opera season of the Teatro dell'Opera di Roma each summer.

In recent years, different types of cultural events have been held, such as gymnastics competitions at the 1960 Rome Olympic Games and the Three Tenors concert during the closing of the 1990 Soccer World Cup .

Schedule: Tuesday to Sunday: from 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Monday: from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Type: Remnant