Connaught Hill Park - Prince George, British Columbia
Connaught Hill Park is located at 1112 Connaught Drive.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Connaught Hill Park is situated on the top of a hill in the center of the community. This beautifully landscaped park provides 360 degree panoramic views of Prince George and the surrounding areas and the Fraser River.

Not far from the entrance is a loop road that leads to the viewing area at the top of the hill. The road that winds up and around Connaught Hill Park is named for Martin Caine, a prominent local lumberman and Rotarian who oversaw construction of the hilltop park and loop drive in 1950-51.

The Connaught Hill Park is a great place to visit to relax, read, picnic and to enjoy views of the city. Weddings and special events are often held in the park. This is a great park for that special event as the park offers colorful flower beds, well-spaced trees and beautifully manicured lawns. The picnic tables and viewing benches throughout the park are connected by a paved walkway.

Facts about the park:
Connaught Hill is named after Prince Arthur, the Duke of Connaught, who served as Canada’s 10th governor-general.
Connaught Hill was once home to a 65-foot-tall, wooden ski jump used in the 1930s.
When Alexander Mackenzie passed through the Prince George area in 1793, Connaught Hill was an island surrounded by the waters of the Fraser River.

Within the park is a large iron flywheel from a steam engine used to power W. Lamb Sons mills, one of Prince George’s original sawmill.

Prince George

The City of Prince George began as a fur trading post founded in 1807 by Simon Fraser on traditional Lheidli T'enneh territory. Agricultural settlements were established around the trading post, then named Fort George, in the early 1900s when the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (later CN Rail) entered the region.

Prince George is the largest city in northern British Columbia, with a population of approximately 82,290 residents. Prince George is on the Fraser and Nechako rivers making the area a must see for travelers and sport enthusiasts across Canada. There are over 100 parks and 100 kms of trails.

Price George has a lot to offer and if you have the time I would recommend at least two days to enjoy all that it has to offer such as: Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park, Prince George Railway Museum, Huble Homestead Historic Site and Mr. PG who greets you as you enter town.
Name: Connaught Hill Park

Street Location: 1112 Connaught Drive