St. John's United Methodist Church - Charlestown, MD
A historic church in Charlestown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

There are about 1000 graves here. One particular grave reads, "Calvert

Taken from the website, "Greetings from the pastor! St. John's United Methodist Church welcomes you to be an active part of our family. We encourage all of our members to be involved in worship, study, outreach and fellowship. It is important to discover the gifts God has given to us and to use those varied gifts in service to Jesus Christ through the church.

There are many reasons why you might be visiting our site. Perhaps you are new to the neighborhood; or, maybe you have been away from church for awhile and want to reconnect; or, have never gone to church and arewondering if church is for you. No matter what your reason, you are welcome at St. John's where we hope you will find friends and other seeking souls to share your faith journey. Please, let us know how we can help. I look forward to meeting you soon.

Blessings and peace,
Rev. Mary Browne

What To Expect
St. John's is a Christ-centered church, strong in faith with strength drawn from Jesus Christ, the Holy Spirit, and God the Father; Saint John's is a generous and compassionate union of Christians reaching out to all of God's children to heal and make them whole through the Word of God, and to bring them into the fold as disciples for Jesus Christ. Our hope and constant prayer is to continue to share the gifts of the Holy Spirit working with, in, and through us."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Charlestown, MD, USA

Approximate number of graves: 1000