Site of Charlestown Warf - Charlestown, MD
The site of earthworks destroyed by British troops during the War of 1812.
Location: Maryland, United States

The marker says, "Stone wharf and warehouse were built here by Decree of General Assembly in 1744. Remains of wharf can be seen. Officer’s chests left behind by two Companies of Royal American Regiment quartered in winter of 1756-1757 were auctioned by town commissioners circa 1759. During Revolutionary War this was major supply depot for American armies. In 1813 British troops destroyed earthworks built to guard wharf and town."
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Colonial Charlestown Incorporated and Maryland Historical Society

Location/Address:
414 Water St., Charlestown, MD, USA