Providence Northern Model Railroad Club - Warwick, Rhode Island
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Providence Northern Model Railroad Club was founded in 1994 and called the capitol city home for a dozen years. It found a new residence - upstairs at the Old Warwick Grange - in 2006. Their HO scale model railroad is a combination of historic places and creative liberties along a line from Providence, Rhode Island to Montreal, Canada.

The U-shaped layout with an equally deep center spur fills the entire 2,100 square feet of the building's second floor. Trains can be run with both plug-in handheld devices at stations along the track and remotely by computer controls. Along with myriad engines, cars, and cabooses, the models and scenery are expansive, intricate, and vary from urban office hi-rises to factories to single family residential neighborhoods. An undulating partition divides the sides of track branches to give an intimate sense of place en route to each location.

Club members were friendly and quick to share lots of information about the layout and the group's history on the day of my visit.

Location:
Old Warwick Grange #41
2nd Floor
1175 West Shore Road
Warwick, RI

Public hours: Saturdays from Noon to 3:30PM (Check the website first - occasional special events may affect opening.)

Admission: FREE

Scale: HO scale-1:87