Abbaye Notre-Dame d'Orval, Belgium
31U E 669624 N 5501220
[EN] Notre-Dame d'Orval Abbey is a Cistercian-Trappist monastery located in Villers-devant-Orval in the province of Luxembourg. --- [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame d'Orval est un monastère cistercien-trappiste situé à Villers-devant-Orval dans la province de Luxembourg.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

L'abbaye Notre-Dame d'Orval (ou abbaye d'Orval) est un monastère cistercien situé en Belgique à Villers-devant-Orval dans la province de Luxembourg. Fondée par des bénédictins au xie siècle, elle passe à l'ordre de Citeaux, en 1131, avec l'arrivée de moines de l'abbaye de Trois-Fontaines…

De Abdij Notre-Dame d'Orval is een cisterciënzerabdij in het Belgische dorp Villers-devant-Orval, een deelgemeente van Florenville in de provincie Luxemburg. De abdij vestigde zich in 1132 in de Gaumestreek. Het klooster is bekend om zijn geschiedenis en geestelijk leven, maar ook om zijn trappistenbier (zie Orval bier) en typische Abdijkaas.

Orval Abbey (Abbaye Notre-Dame d'Orval) is a Cistercian monastery founded in 1132 in the Gaume region of Belgium and is located in Villers-devant-Orval, part of Florenville, Wallonia in the province of Luxembourg. The abbey is well known for its history and spiritual life but also for its local production of the Trappist beer Orval and a specific cheese.