Paca House - Charlestown, MD
One of a few contributing buildings in the Charlestown Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Building VI is located on Market Street, across fr-olh the Indian Queen. The first owner of this lot was Johj*-"Paca, father of William Paca who signed the Declaration of Independence and was the first governor of Maryland. It is believed that John Paca was the builder of the house. The Paca House consists of two parts, a two story frame house and a one-and-a-half story stone gambrel roof house. The stone portion was built about 1750 and is three bays long and one room deep. On each side of the roof is a flat headed dormer and the chimney is within the west gable. The stone wing has only three walls and it was added against the wooden house soon after it was built. The main two story wooden structure is partly of log construction.
The exterior appearance is late nineteenth century and the house is in excellent condition."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750