Mühlstein in Fahr - Neuwied - Germany
The millstones of the former mostard-factory in Fahr.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Fahr is part of the district Feldkirchen of Neuwied, a city in the Middle-Rhine-Valley. Being a small village, it has been known for its mostard mill. The mostard mill was founded as 'Rheinische Senf- und Weinessigfabrik by Theodor Moskopf in the year 1836 century. Since 1948 the mill was owned by the food company Kühne. The factory has been closed in 1988.
These millstones were given to the oil-mill down the hill near the river Rhine. After a certain time of use there put in the Kollergang and has been forgotten until 20212 when the former oil-mill has been renewed. The volunteers of the Bürgerverein have decided to put these mill-stones on public display near the place were they have been covered for years.

(Informations taken from the plaque mounted near the millstones,
(visit link) and (visit link)