Medium Voltage Room - Hoog Soeren - Netherlands
Small trafo house located on the Hoog Soeren near no. 99 in Hoog Soeren.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The house, of the type B1R, is one of the smallest transformer houses, intended for one transformer. It was built around 1925 in a style based on the New Hague School. The basic design dates from around 1922 and was designed by the architect Gerrit Versteeg Sr. (1872-1938). Until 1914 he was, among other things, deputy director of the Municipal Works Department of the Municipality of Arnhem, which in fact came down to the position of municipal architect, and then, from 1914 to 1921, he was associated with the architect Jan Gratama. The design has been applied several times in the province, both in this form and in variants thereof.
Creation date: 1926

Status: Active