A914 Milestone - Balmullo, Fife.
Cast-iron milestone from 1824, situated on the verge of the A914 road on the south side of the village of Balmullo in north-east Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the eastern verge of the A914 road just south of the Fife village of Balmullo. It is on the former turnpike route that existed between the ferry ports of Newport on the Firth of Tay and Pettycur on the Firth of Forth, running for 33 miles through the Kingdom of Fife.

The style of the milestone is like others found on the route, having been cast by Alexander Russell at Kirkcaldy Foundry in 1884, and set into a walled pedestal on the roadside. The placenames are Pettycur, the old coaching house at New Inn, the market town of Cupar, And Newport, which in this case is partly hidden under the ground.

The milestone is one of the harder to find, being almost lost amidst a hedge and foliage on the roadside.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal