Franz Nabl - Stadtpark (City Park), Graz, Austria
33T E 533789 N 5213498
Bronze bust of an Austrian Dramatist, Author and Editor Franz Nabl (1883-1974) in Stadtpark (City Park) in Graz.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

The bronze bust of an Austrian Dramatist, Author and Editor - Franz Nabl (1883-1974) can be found in the City Park (Stadtpark) in Graz. The bust was created by an Austrian sculptor Wolfgang Skala (1904-1990). The bust is attached on a granite pillar.

Biography

Franz Nabl (1883 Lautschin, Austria-Hungary,now Loucen, Czech Republic - 1974, Graz, Austria)

Franz Nabl was born on July 16, 1883, in Lautschin, Austria-Hungary, to a high-ranking official or aristocrat. He lived in Vienna and Baden as a boy and attended high school in Baden and the Elisabeth-Gymnasium in Vienna. He received the equivalent of his bachelor's degree in 1902 and studied philosophy thereafter. He was married twice, first to Hermenegild Lampa in 1907, and after her death, to Ilse Meltzer in 1940. Evidently Nabl lived most of his life in Vienna, Baden, and Graz, working early on as an editor at Neuen Grazer Tageblatt, then as a novelist, a playwright, and an author of short stories. His first books in those forms were published between 1905 and 1911. Some of his works have been adapted to film.

It isn't clear to me by reading a translated German-language Wikipedia entry just what relationship Nabl had with the Nazis. If I interpret the entry correctly, then Nabl was a member of the Austrian PEN Club until 1933, when he and others made a conspicuous exit to join the Federation of German Writers in Austria. (It's worth noting that Felix Salten, author of Bambi, was president of the Austrian PEN Club until 1933.) That second organization seems to have been sympathetic to the Nazi movement. In March 1938, of course, Nazi Germany annexed Austria in the run-up to World War II.

If Nabl was tarred at all by a Nazi brush, he recovered his reputation after the war by winning several prizes: the 1952 Literature Prize of the City of Vienna, the 1955 Peter Rosegger Prize, the 1956 Grand Austrian State Prize for Literature, and the 1969 Austrian Decoration for Science and Art. Franz Nabl died on January 19, 1974, in Graz, Austria, at the age of ninety.

Biography cited from (visit link)