Bishops Palace - Napoleonic War - Roermond, NL
31U E 708839 N 5675764
This old Bischops Palace in Roermond was used as a field hospital during the Napoleonic Wars / French Wars.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

About the War (Napoleonic War / French Wars):

The Dutch call the period in which the French, under the reign of Napoleon Bonaparte, controlled large parts of the Netherlands (and the rest of Europe), the French Wars (1793-1810).

Source:

About the Palace used as a Field Hospital:

The sign on the side of the building reads (final sentences)

NL:

"Na de bezetting door de Fransen en de vluch van de bisschop (1794), diende het gebouw achtereenvolgens als militair hospitaal, magazijn en kazerne. In 1822 werd het in gebruik genomen als rechtbank en als onderkomen voor de Koninklijke Marechausee. Tot 1996 was hier de rechtbank gevestigd."

EN:

After the occupation by the French and the flight of the bishop (1794), the building served successively as a military hospital, warehouse and barracks. In 1822 it was put into use as a court and as accommodation for the Royal Netherlands Marechausee. The court was located here until 1996
Pollartstraat 5 6041 GC Roermond

Name of War: Napoleonic War