memorial Flag Pole - Owensville, MO
Flag Pole in front of Station 1.

County of memorial: Gasconade County
Location of memorial: Franklin St. & W. 9th St., Owensville
Chief: Jeff Arnold

Plaque Text: In Honor of All Who Served on the Owensville Volunteer Fire Dept

"The Owensville volunteer Fire Department was founded in 1929 and covers approx. 250 square miles to include the southern half of Gasconade County which includes the City of Owensville. The force consists of 30+ volunteers who faithfully respond to 300 or more calls per year. Two firehouses are located in Owensville and one is located in Mt Sterling. New members are always welcome. For rules and regulations regarding rural protection contact the Fire Chief 573-437-2000 and leave a message for Station 1 to return your call. If you live outside the City Limits of Owensville you shall obtain membership with the Owensville Rural Fire Protection Association (O.R.F.P.A.) by calling 573-437-4308.

"Volunteers are always welcome to apply for a firefighter for the Owensville volunteer fire Department. Stop by City Hall for an application." ~ City of Owensville

Physical address:
819 W. Franklin Ave., Owensville, MO 65066