Old Tower Transformer - Veurs, BE
In the small village of Veurs you will find this tower used as an Transformer Sub Station
Location: Limburg, Belgium

"Iconic electricity cabin in a traditional style built in natural stone and located in the hamlet of Veurs on the corner with a side road of the street Veurs. The cabin was created during the interwar period by the "Société Voer – Gulpe et extensions", which operated the electricity grid at the time.

These tower-like electricity cabins can be found in Sint-Martens-Voeren and Sint-Pieters-Voeren and are iconic in the region due to their tower volume and careful elaboration in natural stone. This cabin was probably taken into use in 1924"

Creation date: 1924

Status: Active