Rich History of the Lower Susquehanna - Port Deposit, MD
One of many historical markers in Port Deposit, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Not only does the Lower Susquehanna River have an impressive natural history, but a rich cultural history as well. From where you stand the famous explorer John Smith made it only a little farther up the river in his schooner. A fascinating group of humans, from the native Susquehannock to European settlers, who were the foundation of what this country is today, have called Port Deposit their home. Jacob Tome, came to Port Deposit penniless from York County, Pennsylvania, and ended up one of the richest men in the United States, leaving a huge legacy to this town. The last two buildings left of the Tome legacy are the Carriage House on Main Street and the Gas House. The Gas House has been restored to the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Revitalization for historic properties while being converted to a Visitor Center and Research and Education Center for continued studies on the endangered Northern Map Turtles and other Lower Susquehanna River Wildlife. The Port Deposit Historic District is on the National Register of Historic Places.
[caption for photo which is at top middle; just below that photo]
Adams Hall - c. 1905.

The building was once used as a gymnasium for the Jacob Tome Institute and now serves as Town Hall and municipal offices. The Tome Steps were used by students from the Tome School for Boys and later by sailors stationed at the Bainbridge Naval Base located on the granite cliff to visit the town.
[caption for photo which is at bottom middle; at lower right corner of that photo]
Carriage House - c. 1850. This building once was the carriage house of Jacob Tome. The horse stalls are long gone in the large room on the first floor, which is now used for meetings and social gatherings.

[caption for photo which is at upper right; at lower left corner of that photo]
Gerry House - c. 1813. This home is of late Georgian architectural style with Greek Revival porches. Lafayette was entertained here when he was a guest of the nation in 1824. The home is now a private residence and Bed & Breakfast.

[at upper left of marker]
Historic Port Deposit, Md. 1729 1813