Hoog waterstenen - Molenaarsgraaf, the Netherlands
Stones showing the high water levels of 1741, 1809 and 1820 at a farm house
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL:

Bij een klusje op de Graafdijk-West hoorde ik over een boerderij met drie hoogwatermerken. Deze boerderij is de Graafdijk-West 10-11. Op de noordwesthoek zijn inderdaad drie stenen ingemetseld, die de hoogte van de overstromingen van 1741, 1809 en 1820 laten zien. De stenen bevatten de volgende tekst:

Anno 1740 en één
stond het water aan desen steen

1809 is het water aan desen steen gestegen

1819 en een stond het water aan desen steen

ENG:

During a job on the Graafdijk-West I heard about a farm with three flood marks. This farm is the Graafdijk-West 10-11. Indeed, on the northwest corner three stones have been built in, which show the height of the floods of 1741, 1809 and 1820. The stones contain the following text:

Anno 1740 and one
the water stood on this stone