Reeves-Womack House - Caldwell, TX
14R E 721031 N 3379777
From Historical Marker: "Caldwell native William Reeves (1858-1921), a prominent merchant and banker in the town, built this residence before the turn of the century. The home's elaborate late Victorian style features intricate Eastlake detailing."

NRHP Registration Form

"The Reeves-Womack House, 405 West Fox Street, Caldwell, Texas, is a fine example of Queen Anne architecture distinguished by ornate Eastlake spindle work. Elaborate and exuberant wood details, wraparound porch, turret, central dormer, tall chimneys and a large intersecting gable roof with pyramidal center characterize the raised 2 l/2-story asymmetrical plan house. Constructed of cypress and heart pine on a brick pier foundation, the house faces west on Fox Street three blocks west of the courthouse square. The Reeves-Womack House is an elaborate late 19th century house in a well established neighborhood defined by large trees, uniform set-backs and 1920s-1930s houses. Despite a minor addition to the rear, the house retains its historic character and integrity."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No