St Laurence Priory Clock - Snaith, UK
The square tower on this church has a large clock with a blue face on the front side of the tower.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There has been a church on this site since Saxon times, but it is believed that the current building is at least 950 years old.

The tower dates from the 13th Century and the battlement and pinnacles of the tower are late Perpendicular, probably around 1590.

The clock itself is blacksmith made and dates back to 1552 (or earlier – the precise date is unknown). The winding mechanism was electrified in 1970, prior to which the clock was driven by two large weights which had to be wound back up the 75ft tower every single week.

The hours are marked in Roman numerals round the perimter of the clock face and are surrounded by a band with the individual minutes marked with dots. As is the case with many old clocks the number four is marked as IIII rather than IV as would be used today.

The hands and minutes are painted gold and the board upon which it mounted is blue and oriented to forma a diamond shape rather than a square.

The top corner has the word 'is' painted in gold, the left corner has the word 'time', the right corner has the word 'short' and the bottom corner is decorated with three petals. These words form the phrase 'time is short'.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted