1929 - Lincoln School Auditorium/Gymnasium - Chickasha, OK
This building is at the center of a complex of school buildings on W. Dakota Street.

This is a two-story brick building constructed in 1929, which is attached on the east by a narrow enclosed walkway, to the Lincoln School which was built in 1937. The gymnasium appears to be vacant at this time and not in use.

The building has a flat roof with a stepped parapet over the entrance on the south. The entrance has three metal doors, and has a metal and fiberglass roof over the entrance walk. A small sign above this indicates it was a gift from the Class of 1935. The windows are casement. Between the windows on the first and second levels, the brick has a raised decorative pattern of squares.

On the southeast corner of the building is a two-sided concrete cornerstone which reads:

Lincoln