St. Casimir’s Roman Catholic Church — Buffalo, NY
17T E 679110 N 4748585
St. Casimir's Roman Catholic Church, built in 1926 in Byzantine style to resemble Hagia Sophia in Istanbul
Location: New York, United States

The parish was founded in 1890. Former pastor Rev. Anthony Majewski’s vision about this church was “to raise the spirits of believers to spiritual greatness” was realized by artisans Chester Oakley and Joseph Fronczak in the church, an architectural masterpiece. It was dedicated on May 5, 1929 and paid for during economically strenuous times (source).

The style is Byzantine and resembles the famous Hagia Sophia church/mosque in Istanbul. The many rounded domes and horizontal lines in different colored brick are the architectural elements taken from Byzantine architecture.

A much longer history of the building can be found here.
Type of Church: Church