LAST-Third and Last County Almshouse - Cockeysville MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Building is now the Baltimore County Historical Society Library and Museum and it is located at 9811 Van Buren Lane, Cockeysville MD 21030

TEXT of Maryland Historical Marker:

Third and Last County Almshouse-Building constructed and furnished at cost of $60,000 from proceeds of sale of old Almshouse property under authority of County Commissioners granted by Acts of Maryland General Assembly, April 1, 1872. Site purchased from John Galoway. Structure erected in 1872 of stone quarried on premises. Partly destroyed by fire January 1, 1919, promptly remodeled, and fireproofed. Discontinued as almshouse August 28, 1958.

Nearest Last of its Kind