The Netherlands/Germany - N274/L410 - Limburg/NRWF
31U E 706467 N 5658059
Driving from Koningsbosch (in the Netherlands - Road: N274) to Selfkant (in Germany - Road: L410), you will cross the border at this point.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL:

De provinciale weg 274 of N274 is in combinatie met de Duitse L410 een tweestrooks regionale verbindingsweg tussen Parkstad Limburg en de omgeving van Roermond. De N274 begint als gemeentelijke weg in het centrum van Brunssum en gaat vanaf daar als provinciale weg in noordelijke richting verder tot de N293 bij Posterholt. Hij loopt daarbij langs plaatsen als Schinveld en Koningsbosch. Oorspronkelijk waren de N293 en de N299 ook een onderdeel van de route N274, maar deze werden vanaf 1993 apart genummerd. Inmiddels is de N299 vervangen door de Parkstad Buitenring (N300), ten noorden van Brunssum kruist deze de N274.

Over een lengte van circa 7 kilometer loopt de route dwars door de Duitse gemeente Selfkant. Voor het teruggeven van Selfkant aan Duitsland, in 1963, werd de N274 er gebouwd op een smalle corridor van geannexeerd Duits grondgebied. Bij het oorspronkelijke plan was de weg bestemd voor vrachtwagens en auto's die zo een "sluiproute" tussen Zuid- en Midden-Limburg konden nemen. Daarbij waren ongelijkvloerse kruisingen zonder aansluiting op Duitse wegen aangelegd.

Tot 2002 was dit weggedeelte in het beheer van Rijkswaterstaat en droeg het het Nederlandse wegnummer N274. De corridor is op 25 februari 2002 overgedragen aan Duitsland om onderhoudskosten te besparen. Hierbij werd het wegnummer van het Duitse gedeelte veranderd van N274 naar L410.

EN:

The provincial road 274 or N274, in combination with the German L410, is a two-lane regional connecting road between Parkstad Limburg and the surroundings of Roermond. The N274 starts as a municipal road in the center of Brunssum and from there continues as a provincial road in a northerly direction until the N293 at Posterholt. He passes places such as Schinveld and Koningsbosch. Originally, the N293 and N299 were also part of the N274 route, but they were numbered separately from 1993. The N299 has since been replaced by the Parkstad Buitenring (N300), north of Brunssum it crosses the N274.

The route runs through the German community of Selfkant over a length of approximately 7 kilometers. Before the return of Selfkant to Germany in 1963, the N274 was built there on a narrow corridor of annexed German territory. In the original plan, the road was intended for trucks and cars that could take a "shortcut" between South and Central Limburg. In addition, grade-separated intersections without connections to German roads were constructed.

Until 2002, this road section was managed by Rijkswaterstaat and carried the Dutch road number N274. The corridor was handed over to Germany on 25 February 2002 to save maintenance costs. The road number of the German part was changed from N274 to L410.
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Highway