Moulin a vent Sourdon - Fontvieille, France
the mill closest to the road. le moulin le plus proche de la route.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source AlpilleProvence:

source AlpilleProvence:

The Sourdon mill, more commonly called "the fallen mill" because it was the first to lose its capital and its wings, is the oldest of the four. Built in 1791, it was active in the 18th and 19th centuries. Standing apart from the others, alone on a hill west of the Allée des Pins, the Sourdon mill was restored in 2015.

Fr source AlpilleProvence :

Le moulin Sourdon, plus communément appelé "le moulin tombé", parce qu'il a été le premier à perdre son chapiteau et ses ailes, est le doyen des quatre. Édifié en 1791, il est en activité aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. S'élevant à l'écart des autres, seul sur une colline à l'ouest de l'allée des pins, le moulin Sourdon est a été restauré en 2015.

Alpilles Provence
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1791