Moulin de Daudet - Fontvieille, France
the mill where the famous Alphonse Daudet wrote. le moulin ou écrivait le celebre Alphonse Daudet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Merimee:

The flour mill also known as the Ribet mill depended on a group of windmills which also included the Ramet mill and the Tissot mill. It was acquired in 1923 by Hyacinthe Bellon and transformed into an Alphonse Daudet museum to pay tribute to the great writer who knew how to set up a classic scene in the history of techniques as a universal legend: the collapse of the milling mill in competition with steam and the cylinders. The Daudet mill is of the tower type with a rotating conical roof; its wings with sleepers were restored in 1931 and 1988. Its large iron is a re-use, which bears the date 1777. The neighboring mills have the same proportions, specifically Provencal, in stone and plaster, but are deprived of wings.

Fr source Merimee :

Le moulin à farine dit aussi moulin de Ribet dépendait d'un groupe de moulins à vent qui comprenait également le moulin Ramet et le moulin Tissot. Il fut acquis en 1923 par Hyacinthe Bellon et transformé en musée Alphonse Daudet pour rendre hommage au grand écrivain qui sut ériger en légende universelle une scène classique de l'histoire des techniques : l'effondrement de la meunerie à la meule concurrencée par la vapeur et les cylindres. Le moulin Daudet est de type tour à toit conique rotatif ; ses ailes à traverses ont été restaurées en 1931 et 1988. Son gros fer est un réemploi, qui porte la date 1777. Les moulins voisins ont les mêmes proportions, spécifiquement provençales, en pierre et enduit, mais sont privés d'ailes.

Merimee
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081268