Hervormde Kerk - Goudriaan, the Netherlands
Church originally from the 15th century in the centre of Goudriaan
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL:

van wikipedia:
"De Hervormde kerk van Goudriaan is een kerk in het dorp Goudriaan, in de Nederlandse gemeente Molenlanden. Dit was het eerste gebouw dat werd gebouwd naar aanleiding van de toestemming van Hendrik van Vianden, de 38e bisschop van Utrecht, die op 2 mei 1260 aan Willem I van Brederode vergunning had verleend om op zijn eigen grond in Goudriaan een kerk te bouwen. De kerk is gebouwd op een verhoging in het landschap. In de tijd erna is er veel aan verbouwd, waardoor van de oudste kerk maar weinig over is.

In het Nationaal Archief bevinden zich 63 stukken betreffende de vicarie op het altaar van St. Nicolaas in de kerk te Goudriaan. 1474, 1560, 1561 en 1580. Bij de kerkhervorming in de tachtigjarige Oorlog (1568 - 1648) ging de kerk over naar de protestanten. De eerste predikant was ds. L. Copicanus in 1582.

Bekend is dat de kruiskerk aanvankelijk veel groter is geweest en dat op 12 juni 1751 in het rechthuis te Goudriaan de schout en de Gerechten van de Hoge- en Vrije Heerlijkheid Goudriaan publiek aan de minst aannemende besteed heeft het gedeeltelijk afbreken en bij verkleining weer opmaken en repareren van de kerk bestaande uit timmer-, metsel-, ijzer-, leidak- en loodwerk. De predikant had voor die tijd de gelovigen al een paar keer naar huis gestuurd omdat hij de zaak niet meer vertrouwde. De kerk werd verbouwd en verkleind, waarschijnlijk onder toezicht van meestertimmerman Pieter Kaasmaker uit Nieuwpoort. De pastorie is eind-negentiende-eeuws.

De eigendom van het gebouw is gesplitst tussen de burgerlijke en de kerkelijke gemeente. De toren is van de burgerlijke gemeente. De kerk zelf is eigendom van de hervormde gemeente."

ENG:

from wikipedia:
"The Reformed Church of Goudriaan is a church in the village of Goudriaan, in the Dutch municipality of Molenlanden. This was the first building to be built following the permission of Hendrik van Vianden, the 38th Bishop of Utrecht, who died on May 2, 1260. Willem I van Brederode had granted permission to build a church on his own land in Goudriaan.The church was built on an elevation in the landscape.In the following time, much was renovated, so that little of the oldest church remains.

In the National Archives there are 63 documents concerning the vicar on the altar of St. Nicholas in the church in Goudriaan. 1474, 1560, 1561 and 1580. During the church reform in the Eighty Years' War (1568 - 1648) the church passed to the Protestants. The first pastor was Rev. L. Copicanus in 1582.

It is known that the cruciform church was initially much larger and that on June 12, 1751 in the courthouse in Goudriaan the sheriff and the Courts of the Hoge- en Vrije Heerlijkheid Goudriaan spent the public on the least accepting part, demolishing it and making it up again when reduced. repair of the church consisting of carpentry, masonry, iron, slate and lead work. Before that time, the pastor had already sent the faithful home a few times because he no longer trusted the matter. The church was renovated and reduced in size, probably under the supervision of master carpenter Pieter Kaasmaker from Nieuwpoort. The rectory is late nineteenth century.

Ownership of the building is split between the civil and ecclesiastical congregations. The tower belongs to the civil municipality. The church itself is owned by the reformed congregation."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1450

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source