Lemoyne Star - Owensville, MO
On the back corner of a home furnishings building.

Location of q1iilt: Cuba St. & Sears Ave., Owensville,
Sponsored by: Janice Hesemann Spurgeon, Clyde & Lynn Ritterbusch Hesemann and families

Plaque Text:

Lemoyne Star
The Lemoyne Star is in loving memory of two star quilters, Helen Landwehr Hesemann and Elma Kramme Ritterbusch, who left many quilting memories for their children and grandchildren.

History of Mark:
"As a relatively new quilter, I’m always trying to soak in knowledge and find my style. The more I quilt, the more I realize I gravitate towards modern quilting. Clean lines, beautiful bright colors, not a lot of fuss. However, when I’m drawing inspiration, I keep finding myself looking back at some of quilting’s classic blocks. They are beautiful blocks that have stood the test of time for a reason. Each is unique and have so much to teach and give. That’s why I’ve decided to start a Classic Quilt Blocks series. I’ve drafted up a list of all the classic blocks that speak to me, and I’ll be learning as much as I can about each one and creating a mini quilt for each to grow as a quilter and develop new skills. First up in this series is the LeMoyne Star!

"The LeMoyne Star
They say go big or go home, right? I should’ve known better than to jump into one of the hardest blocks out there first but I couldn’t help myself. The LeMoyne star is a special block that captures my heart the first time I saw it. Though to be fair, it also led to some confusion.

"The Regular 8-Point star vs. the LeMoyne Star
The confusion came from seeing the regular 8-Point star, sometimes called the Sawtooth block, and the LeMoyne Star, and the Lonestar block all confused together. And it makes sense, for they have some similarities. They all have 8 points, and they have triangles and squares as setting pieces." ~ cotton + joy