The Bee Gees Bronze Statue - Loch Promenade - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 403529 N 6001250
The Bee Gees Braonze Statue on Loch Promenade in Douglas was unveiled on 8th July 2021 to honour the brothers who were born on the Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

The Bee Gees Bronze Statue on Loch Promenade in Douglas was unveiled on 8th July 2021 to honour the brothers who were born on the Isle of Man.

The statue shows Barry, Maurice and Robin Gibb walking back into the town of their birth, Douglas. They are depicted in the swagger of the 1977 video for Stayin' Alive. The song went to number one in The States and became one of six consecutive number one hits for the brothers, equalling The Beatles’ record.

The base of the statue is the shape of a record with the Lyrics of 'Ellan Vannin' inscribed behind the figures and the following set between the Manx triskelion and the Douglas Borough coat of the arms:

Sir Barry Alan Crompton Gibb CBE
Robin Hugh Gibb CBE
Maurice Ernest Gibb CBE
known as
THE BEE GEES
were born here on the Isle of Man

They have written, produced and performed over 1000 songs all over
the world and stand amongst the most successful artist of all time.

The Bee Gees recorded a version of Ellan Vannin, the unofficial anthem of the island
for Isle of Man charities in 1997. The song was released as a single and included
in their world tour as a show of pride in the place of their birth.'

‘The statues stand at 2.2m tall - about one fifth bigger in scale than life-size and stand on a base 2.5mn diameter.’

The following is a brief article on the 'EnergyFM' Website about the unveiling ceremony:
"Statues honouring the Bee Gees unveiled in Douglas
Thu, 08 Jul 2021

A statue of one of the world’s most famous vocal groups has been unveiled in the Isle of Man.

The Bee Gees has been installed on Loch Promenade between Marine Gardens 1 and 2 opposite Regent Street.

They were created by the internationally acclaimed artist and sculptor Andy Edwards, are finished in bronze and show Barry, Maurice and Robin Gibb walking back into the town of their birth, Douglas.

The base is the shape of a record with the lyrics of Ellan Vannin inscribed to the front in Manx and to the rear in English, the Bee Gees having recorded a charity single version in the late 1990s in aid of Isle of Man charities.

Council leader David Christian said: ‘Douglas played an important part in the early years of the Gibb brothers who lived in our town with their late father Hugh and mother Barbara. It’s interesting to note that Hugh Gibb had been a drummer and bandleader who, like his sons, played to packed houses, albeit in Douglas.

‘Later the family moved to Manchester before emigrating to Australia, but no
matter where they lived and no matter the level of success they went on to achieve, the brothers’ abiding love for Douglas and the Isle of Man endured.

‘The statues of the Bee Gees stand proudly at a major gateway to the island’s capital and has been installed at a time of renaissance for Douglas promenade. It will become a landmark for the people of Douglas, the Isle of Man and beyond our shores to visit and enjoy for generations to come.’"

There is a more detailed report of the unveiling at the following link: (visit link)

There is a video of the opening at the following link:

There is more reporting at the following links:

The Statue
The Statue was created by the internationally acclaimed artist and sculptor Andy Edwards who was commissioned by the Borough of Douglas and cost £170,000.

The finished work has been installed n Loch Promenade between Marine Gardens 1 and 2 opposite Regent Street, the statues, and shows Barry, Maurice and Robin Gibb walking back into the town of their birth, Douglas.

The statue was unveiled by the Mayor of Douglas, Councillor Jonathan Joughin JP on Thursday 8 July 2021.

At the ceremony Mr Joughin said that the brothers His Worship say how despite becoming one of the best-selling music artists of all time the Bee Gees ‘never forgot the land of their birth’ and that the brothers had always taken every opportunity to speak with ‘deep affection and pride’ of their Manx roots.

Describing the statue, the sculptor said: ‘The title on the stone base is simply The Bee Gees (born here). They are depicted in the swagger of the 1977 video for Stayin' Alive. The song went to number one in The States and became one of six consecutive number one hits for the brothers, equalling The Beatles’ record.

‘The material of the finished statues is bronze, the exact same bronze as The Beatles’ statues. My original sculptures from which the bronzes were cast after being moulded, were modelled in clay, originating from Stoke on Trent, 'The Potteries', UK centre of ceramics, the exact same clay as used by the famous nearby Wedgwood factory today.