Informational Signs - Clayton, NC
17S E 732106 N 3950923
This Eagle Scout Project is placement of two signs along the Clayton River Walk, one is historical and the other is on nature of the Neuse River.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Along the Clayton River Walk are two signs that were designed and erected as an Eagle Scout Project of Thomas Wright from Troop 421. The first sign is "The Neuse River: A Bridge Through Time", 'The Covered Bridge'. The sign reads: "The bridge that crosses the Neuse River to your right is not the first bridge to cross there. In 1863, a man named Ephram Ferrell was hired to build a bridge across the Neuse River. The bridge was commissioned to replace a ferry that had carried people and cattle across the river at about the same spot. Then in 1883, C. P. Ellis was paid $600 renovate and repair the bridge. Historians believe Ellis added the covering at that time. In 1940, the original bridge was torn down and replaced by a concrete bridge. Then, in the 1980's, the bridge was replaced again by the bridge you see today.
The sign displays a photo of the covered bridge. There is also a QR code so viewers can discover more information if desired.

(visit link) Located at N 35 40.351 W 078 25.998 is another sign titled 'Life In The Neuse River'. There are three panels describing 'Under the Surface', 'Slippery and Slimy', and 'At the End'. These topics describe what might be found under the surface in the Neuse. There is a QR code on this sign as well.
Name of Eagle Scout: Thomas Wright

Project Completion Date: 12/15/2015