Universiteitshal - Leuven, Belgium
31U E 619632 N 5637624
[EN] The Gothic-style university halls of Leuven are the former cloth halls of the city of Leuven. [FR] Les halles universitaires de Louvain, de style gothique, sont les anciennes halles aux draps de la ville de Louvain. [NL] De gotische universiteitshallen van Leuven zijn de voormalige lakenhallen van de stad Leuven.
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

" Work on the older parts of the building began on April 11, 1317, with the aim of replacing the 12th-century cloth hall which had become too small after a rapid expansion of the town's cloth trade around 1300. The builders were Jan Stevens, Arnout Hore and Goert Raes

The University of Louvain, founded in December 1425, began occupying the building in 1431, although initially shared with some of the city's guilds and with the city's arsenal. At the end of the 17th century, the university sued the city of Leuven before the Privy Council of Brussels to repair the building, and a settlement was reached on May 28, 1679 whereby the city ceded ownership of the building to the university, disclaims additional liability for repairs. The university in turn pledged to build a new guild house for the guilds that had been established in the Cloth Hall. On June 18, 1680, work began on an entirely new upper floor which, when completed in 1690, housed teaching facilities and the university library. A Baroque cartouche has been added above the main entrance with the inscription from the Book of Proverbs (9: 1), Sapientia aedificavit sibi domum (“Wisdom has built a house”). Expansion of Rega in the 18th century

In 1719, the rector Henri-Joseph Rega ordered the addition of a new wing. Work began on April 22, 1723 and the new wing was commissioned on March 14, 1725.

After the university closed and its property was seized in 1797, the university hall became state property. An imperial decree of December 12, 1805 returned to the city the old university hall, which housed the municipal library in part of the building and rented the rest to private companies, including a butcher's shop, a tavern and a theater. Under the United Kingdom of the Netherlands (1815-1830), a Leuven State University was established, with a royal decree of September 25, 1816 obliging the city to evacuate all old university buildings and put them in the layout of the new university. State University was active from 1817 to 1835.

In 1835, the Catholic University of Belgium, founded the previous year in Mechelen, moved to Louvain and took the name of Catholic University of Louvain. One of the attractions of the move was the city's offer to lease the university hall. Initially used for faculty offices and teaching, the building was gradually ceded entirely to the library as new faculty buildings and lecture halls became available."