Roop’s Mill - Westminster MD
18S E 325391 N 4384316
Roop’s Mill supported the agricultural economy of rural Carroll County from the late 18th century through the early 20th century. The brick and stone mill building was constructed c. 1795 and rebuilt in 1816.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places
Registration Form

The Roop’s Mill complex is historically significant for its association with the grist milling industry which supported the agricultural economy of rural Carroll County from the late 18th century through the early 20th century. The brick and stone mill building, constructed c. 1795 and rebuilt in 1816, exhibits a high degree of integrity and displays a range of technology from the late 18th century through the early 20th century. The remains of the sash saw and the hydroelectric system are especially rare. The variety of extant machinery is particularly significant. The complex derives additional significance for its architecture, as an example of a type of extensive farmstead and rural industrial operation comprising a wide variety of domestic, agricultural, and industrial buildings and structures including an addition to the mill, an early bank barn, and two significant dwellings, the 1825 David Roop House and the 1860s John D. Roop House. The pedestrian suspension bridge is the only example of its type in the region. Fewer than a half-dozen early grist mills survive in Carroll County to represent the importance of grain production in the region from the late 18th century through the 19th. Roop’s Mill is a particularly early and well-preserved example, and retains a complement of associated buildings and structures which is unique in the region. The mill ground wheat for graham flour, oats and rye for cattle feed, and corn for cornmeal throughout the 19th century, until c. 1955.
1019 Taneytown Road
Westminster , MD United States
21158

County / Borough / Parish: Carroll County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence,Domestic,Industry/Processing/Extraction,Industry/Processing/Extraction,Transportation

Current function: Domestic, Work In Progress

Privately owned?: yes