The Freiburg Orchestra will bring Bach's baroque universe to the Jameos del Agua - Haría, Lanzarote, Las Palmas, Islas Canarias
28R E 652467 N 3226418
Praised worldwide as one of the best historicist groups, the formation begins its tour of the islands this Thursday 22 in Lanzarote
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

After its successful performance of the opera in concert Così fan tutte by Mozart, under the baton of maestro René Jacobs, in the capital's auditoriums, the Baroque Orchestra of Freiburg begins this Thursday 22 in Lanzarote a solo tour of several islands with an integrated repertoire by works of Bach. It should be noted that it is one of the most acclaimed chamber orchestras by the public and critics of the last thirty years, especially in the repertoire that it will present on this tour that begins in Los Jameos del Agua this Thursday 22 and will continue through spaces in Fuerteventura , Gran Canaria, Tenerife and La Palma until July 27, within the 37th Canary Islands Music Festival.

The Friborg Baroque Orchestra represents one of the best historicist groups that exist, but its merit is not reduced to the incorporation of period instruments, nor to the laborious study of scores, nor to the fact of faithfully transferring the musical times of the past. The substance resides in that creative curiosity that the Friborg in each composition, pieces that they always interpret under a lively and expressive canon.

And it is precisely its sound, its technical quality, its filling, the balance between the lines, its mastery of dynamics, its precious color, its involvement and ability to interact, the reasons that make the special sound of this orchestra be praised worldwide. , which supposes the triumph of a way of conceiving music from commitment, without gimmicky gestures, from rigorous knowledge and assuming that only continuous and joint work is capable of revealing the most extraordinary measures.

Tickets for this first concert are available at www.festivaldecanarias.com, where you can also download the tour program, as well as tomaticket.es. The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

Works by Bach included in the program

The program he performs in this edition of the FIMC opens with Overture No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067. The Badinerie is so popular that it is often heard as a ringtone on mobile phones or also in the soundtrack of some films (El father of the bride, 1991). It is written for solo transverse flute and string orchestra, consisting of first and second violins, violas and basso continuo. It is the only one of the four that Bach composed that is written in a minor key. In it the string is opposed to the flute in a kind of concert, although its form is not yet in three movements, characteristic of later periods.

The so-called Brandenburg Concertos are actually called Concerts for Various Instruments and that diversity is precisely the key to their performance on this program. The fourth concerto is written for solo violin and two solo flutes against a string body, while the fifth is a good place to start exploring Baroque music. The form of the concert itself, with its alternation of soloists and orchestra, was a product of this era. And it closes the Concerto for harpsichord, string and bass in D minor BWV 1052, one of Bach's best concertos, which in Jones's words "conveys a feeling of great elemental power." With three movements marked Allegro, Adagio and Allegro it has similarities with the great virtuosity of Vivaldi.

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

The Friborg Baroque Orchestra is made up of 30 musicians: eleven violins, four violas, two cellos, two double basses, two transverse flutes, two oboes, two bassoons, two trumpets, two horns, percussion and harpsichord / organ. Renowned musicians from around the world who are not part of the regular cast are invited to selected projects, including recorders, trombones, violas, etc. The 30 main members are also shareholders and therefore owners of the company.

The history of the FBO begins in 1985, when some young students at the Freiburg University of Music (mainly from Professor Rainer Kussmaul's violin class) decided to study historically informed performance practice in detail and found an ensemble for this purpose. After almost two years of research and rehearsal work, the formation offered a public concert for the first time in the Burgheimen Lahr Church, on November 8, 1987; thus sounded the first note of the triumph of the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

The ensemble soon became one of the most sought-after orchestras on the early music scene and gained international fame. An intense concert activity began under the direction of the two artistic directors Gottfried von der Goltz and Petra Müllejans, who took the orchestra to Mexico, Australia, Japan and the United States. Time and again the FBO abandoned the baroque and classical paths and turned to works of the Romantic period, especially by Mendelssohn, Schubert and Schumann. At the same time, numerous award-winning CD recordings were made for Carus, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi and others. The Orchestra presents itself with about a hundred performances per year in different formations, from chamber to opera orchestra: a self-governing ensemble with its own subscription concerts at the Concert Hall in Freiburg, Liederhalle in Stuttgart and the Philharmonie in Berlin, and with tours around the world.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 07/21/2021