Toll House & Tidewater Canal - Harvre de Grace, MD
One of many historical markers at Susquehanna State Park in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "The Toll House, constructed around 1817, provided shelter for the toll keeper and was used to store the collected tolls from bridge travelers crossing the Susquehanna River. The window in the wall on the porch was used to spot boats coming down the canal as bridge travelers came and went. The bridge washed away in 1856, thus eliminating the need for a toll keeper. The Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal stretched from Havre de Grace, MD to Wrightsville, PA 45 miles away. Opened in 1840, the canal was 15-20 feet wide; allowed the water level to rise from 20 feet in Havre de Grace to 1000 feet above sea level at Wrightsville. Nine locks are located in Maryland, with three being found in the park. After mules would pull a boat into a lock, the gates would enclose the boat and the water level would rise to the appropriate height. The flood of 1889 put the canal out of service for several weeks and, as time passed, the use of the canal slowly began to fade."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: