Mack Bench - Midway, MO
Bench to honor the Mack Truck, and located at a truck stop.

County of truck stop: Boone County
Location of truck stop: US-40 & I-70, (exit 121), just west of Columbia

This bench has a truck on one arm the iconic English Bulldog on the other arm and the name carved into the back rest.

"Mack Trucks was founded in 1900 by Jack and Gus Mack in Brooklyn, NY, and was originally known as the Mack Brothers Company. The Mack brothers actually entered the vehicle manufacturing business seven years earlier, when they purchased the Fallesen and Berry carriage company. The company produced its first successful motorized vehicle in 1900. In 1905, the company moved its headquarters to Allentown, PA. In 2010, Mack headquarters relocated to Greensboro, NC. The company adopted its present name, Mack Trucks, Inc., in 1922.

"The company's trademark is the Bulldog. Mack trucks earned this nickname in 1917, during World War I, when the British government purchased the Mack AC model to supply its front lines with troops, food and equipment. British soldiers dubbed the truck the Bulldog Mack. Its pugnacious, blunt-nosed hood, coupled with its incredible durability, reminded the soldiers of the tenacious qualities of their country's mascot, the British Bulldog." ~ Mack Trucks

Artist: Unknon

Date Placed: unknown