Abbaye Saint-Pierre de Lo - Lo-Reninge, Belgium
31U E 482371 N 5647723
[EN] It was a priory founded around 1200, elevated to the rank of abbey in 1621. [FR] Il s'agissait d'un prieuré fondé vers 1200, élevé au rang d'abbaye en 1621. [NL] Het was een klooster dat rond 1200 werd gesticht en in 1621 tot abdij werd verheven.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" Saint-Pierre de Lo Abbey was founded in the form of a priory around 1200, which was elevated to the rank of abbey in 1621. The monastery was prosperous in the 13th and 17th centuries, as a testimony to a spiritual and intellectual life intense, to the point of giving rise to the name “Lo la savante”. The abbots, canons regular of Saint Augustine, bear the title of count. Devastated by the Ghent residents, the English, the beggars, the Spaniards, the monastery did not survive the French revolution, and therefore disappeared in 1797.

Of this abbey, two elements of great interest have remained:

- the old dovecote dated 1710 which looks like an octagonal tower with 1,132 cells; - the Saint-Pierre abbey church, a 17th century church with parts from the 12th and 13th centuries. Inside, there is a high altar dated 1640, in Baroque style, with a painting by Jan Boeckhorst, stalls designed by the Yprois sculptor Urbain Taillebert in 1624, a 17th century tabernacle in ebony wood and a sideboard. organ dated 1714."