St Martin's churchyard - Osmaston, Derbyshire
Churchyard cemetery of St Martin's church, Osmaston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Kelly's Directory of 1895 describes "Osmaston, next Ashborne, formerly Osmaston-in-the-Wood" as a parish and pictureque village, pleasantly situated on a height 2½ miles south east from Ashborn station on the North Staffordshire railway, 12½ from Uttoxeter, and 10½ south east from Derby.

The Church is described in Samuel Bagshaw's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Derbyshire of 1846 as "a beautiful edifice in the decorated style as it prevailed in the middle of the 14th century... built at the sole expense of Fras. Wright, Esq. at a cost of above £9,000, including school rooms". It occupies the site of the old church, and consists of nave, chancel, side aisles, west tower, south porch and vestry. "The materials used for the main portion of the wall is the mountain lime stone, from the quarries of Tissington, the dark grey being agreeably contrasted with the light tint of the free stone, brought from the quarries of Stanton, and used for the windows, doors, and ornamental portions of the building". The font, of Roche Abbey stone, is a large circular bowl, with a continuous lotus ornament on the upper part. "The tower contains a peal of 5 bells, and will be ornamented with a clock". The first stone of its predecessor, he claimed, was laid in 1400 but "in consequence of the unsettled state of the country was not finished till 1600". The village was then called Whiteston, afterwards Osmaston-in-the-Wood.

According to "About Osmaston Park", a history on the present-day Osmaston Park website, a stone in the 15th century Church was engraved AD CCCCCC. This is also referred to by Dr. J.C. Cox, in his Notes on the Churches of Derbyshire (Vol. 3) He refers to Dr. Pegg, in 1782, saying that in the north-east corner of the chancel was cut in stone "This church was built anno cccccc", adding "which I dare say is not true". Cox also comments on Bagshaw's remark about its origins in the 15th century being fanciful likewise - "we are sure the authors of both these statements would have been considerably puzzled to give any reasons for their confident assertions"!

Cox also refers to a drawing of the old chapel taken by Rev. R.R. Rawlins in 1834, as well as one some years earlier by Mr Meynell. A church guide leaflet, A Short History (of) St Martin's Church Osmaston, which I have in my possession, also mentions an engraving by Alonzo Edward Madeley of Derby. Incidentally, legend has it that the earliest building was made of wickerwork, which in some respects may be quite reasonable for the period, before being replaced with stone in the 15th century.

Cox, is however willing to concede that, although there is no mention of a church at the time of the Domesday Survey, it is reasonable to assume "where there was any large amount of monastic property" that Osmaston had a chapel as early as the 12th century.

This church was served by the Rector of Brailsford, and by the 19th century somewhat "dilapidated". The estate had been owned by the Fitzherberts of Tissington in the 17th century, but after passing through the hands of the Beresfords of Ashbourne and Fenny Bentley, it was acquired by Francis Wright, in a combination of inheritance and purchase. Francis was a wealthy industrialist, and the owner of the Butterley Company near Swanwick, and an estate at Lenton (near Nottingham). He decided to establish his "seat" at Osmaston, and as a consequence, built (or rebuilt) the village, and a Church, followed by Osmaston Hall. He died in 1873, and the estate was inherited by his son John, who changed his surname to "Osmaston".

Wright's Manor House has since been demolished, but his Church, and village remain. The Church (St Martin) was built to a design by Henry Stevens of Derby, and is now Grade II Listed - see the British Listed Buildings website for details (visit link) . Of particular interest is the Vestry - "almost like a small octagonal Chapter House. Each capital has a different shield and crest with most interesting heraldry"."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A nice well kept churchyard. The cherry trees were in full blossom on my visit, and looked very nice.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Osmaston / Derbyshire / England

Approximate number of graves: 200