South Ward/Mineola Colored/McFarland - Mineola, TX
15S E 266023 N 3616162
McFarland High School was a segregated high school serving African American students in Mineola, TX, from 1950 to 1965. The school previously named Mineola Colored High School and before that South Ward High School.

wikipedia

Today, the building that served as Addie E. McFarland High School is now the Addie E. McFarland Community Center.

Schools for African Americans in Mineola were first organized under Professor Robert Mason Jones in 1889, with Professor O.C. Veasy as principal.

In 1927, an older school structure was destroyed by fire. Sometime between 1937 and 1939, a new structure was built."

The Waxahachie Daily Light - March 1938

"Wood County
Mineola: Construct Negro school building land improve the grounds; Federal funds, $5,169; sponsor's funds, $6,222; workers, 67"

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1938