A914 Milestone - St Michaels, Fife.
Milestone cast in 1824, on the verge of the A914 road north of St Michaels in north-east Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the eastern verge of the A914 road just north of the hamlet of St Michaels in the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland. The road used to be part of the old turnpike road that linked the ferry ports over the Firth's of Tay and Forth and was marked by these distinctive cast-iron 'stones'.

The milestones were cast by Alexander Russell at Kirkcaldy Foundry in 1824 and bear the four placenames of Pettycur, the ferry port on the Firth of Forth. New Inn, a former coaching house in the centre of Fife. The Fife market town of Cupar, and the town of Newport, the ferry port on the Firth of Tay.

The cast-iron, whitewashed stone, with its black lettering, is set into a stone pedestal on the grassy verge of this busy route between St.Andrews and the Tay Road Bridge at Dundee.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal