Diema DS 12 - Hoogstede, Germany
32U E 361431 N 5827674
Diema DS 12 with factory number 1750 and built in 1955 located at Bathorner Diek in Hoogstede, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"Diepholzer Maschinenfabrik Fritz Schöttler GmbH (Diema) was one of the best-known feldspur manufacturers in Germany, alongside SCHÖMA. The factory was located in Diepholz. The company mainly produced locomotives for field, peat and mining railroads. Mostly these locomotives were equipped with a diesel engine, but they also had accumulators. From 1960 they also made normal gauge shunting locomotives.

This is a type DS, the standard narrow gauge locomotives with upright diesel engine, equipped with gear and crankshaft transmission."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Other