Vanda Lee Parker - El Reno Cemetery - El Reno, OK
Vanda Lee Parker was a long-time resident of El Reno.

On the brick pillar at the north entrance of El Reno Cemetery is a bronze plaque honoring Vanda Lee Parker, and indicating that the beautiful wrought iron fencing along the north edge of the cemetery was erected in her memory.

Vanda Lee Parker was born October 17, 1928. She married her husband Garland in 1947, and they moved to El Reno in 1948. She worked many years at the Canadian County Treasurer's Office, and passed away on March 18, 2007 at the age of 78. She is buried in El Reno Cemetery. Her memorial reads:

Fence erected
in memory of