Sint-Michielskerk - Leuven, Belgium
31U E 619660 N 5637427
[EN] The Saint-Michel de Louvain Church is a former Baroque-style Jesuit church located on the Naamsestraat in Leuven. [FR] L’Église Saint-Michel de Louvain est une ancienne église jésuite de style baroque se trouvant sur la Naamsestraat, à Louvain. [NL] De Sint-Michielskerk is een voormalige jezuïetenkerk in barokstijl in de Naamsestraat in Leuven.
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

" In 1650 a church was started. Father Willem Van Hees (1601-1690) is the architect. It was completed in 1671 and was used for two centuries for the pastoral and academic activities of the neighboring theological college.

In 1773, when the Jesuits were expelled from their college (The Company of Jesus being suppressed) the church became a parish, taking the surname of a Romanesque church in the Tiensestraat, demolished because it was unsanitary.

During the French revolutionary period worship was prohibited and the church became a "Temple of Reason". This did not last: it was returned to Catholic worship in 1803.

The church was severely damaged during World War II. In 1944 the bombardments collapsed the vault of the central nave.

The reconstruction lasted three years, from 1947 to 1950. Already classified in 1940, it was again placed on the list of protected monuments in 1970. Closed in 1983 because in poor condition, it reopened in 1998 after complete restoration work.

Saint-Michel is still the parish church in the center of Louvain. Elegant and refined baroque style, it is considered one of the seven wonders of the university city. Many cultural and religious events are organized there."