Yellville, Arkansas
15S E 528403 N 4009071
Yellville Arkansas is named after Archibald Yell - a 19th century Governor of Arkansas. This waymark is centered on City Hall - a one-story, red-brick building located at 112 US Highway 62 in Yellville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The American Guide Entry:
YELLVILLE, 186.8 m. (860 alt., 546 pop.), once known as Shawneetown, was named for Colonel Archibald Yell (1797-1847), a romantic figure in early Arkansas politics. A North Carolinian by birth, Yell went to Tennessee as a youth. At the Battle of New Orleans in 815, and again during the Seminole War in 1818, he served under Andrew Jackson. When Jackson became President, he appointed his young subordinate Territorial judge for western Arkansas, and Yell settled at Fayetteville. He was elected Arkansas' first Congressman in 1837, and three years later became Governor. In 1844 Democratic leaders, believing Yell the only man in the State who could defeat the Whig nominee for Congress, induced him to resign the governorship and enter the race. During the heated campaign Yell is said to have visited Shawneetown, named for an Indian village that had occupied the site, and paid the residents $50 to rechristen the settlement with his name. In 1846 Yell resigned from Congress to lead an Arkansas cavalry detachment in the Mexican War, and the following year he was killed at Buena Vista. Imposing for this thinly settled country, the MARION County Courthouse is a two-story limestone building with a Romanesque four-clock tower.

- Arkansas : a guide to the state.,1941, pg.261

My Commentary:
Yellville is still a sleepy rural town along US-62. The population has doubled to 1200 since the book was written. The Courthouse is still there, however, a fire destroyed the interior and the building had to be reconstructed after the book was written. Yellville is basically a town you have to slow down for as you are driving along US-62 going to somewhere else.

The Place:
Yellville is a town of 1,204 population (2010 U.S. Census) and is the county seat for Marion County, located in north central Arkansas about 30 miles south of the Arkansas-Missouri state line. The town is now known far and wide for its annual Turkey Trot Festival. The event is held the second weekend in October and includes the National Wild Turkey Calling Contest. Yellville is a town of tradition as well as tourism.

Crooked Creek, a famed smallmouth bass stream, runs right through town and is popular for kayaking, canoeing, swimming, and fishing. The Fred Berry Conservation Education Center is located on the creek and was founded by Fred Berry, a former Yellville-Summit school counselor and teacher

Yellville's City Park affords access to Crooked Creek with a canoe landing, lighted walking trail, ball diamonds and sports court. This genuine Ozark Mountain village shares its pastoral scenery with those who visit to fish and float the Buffalo National River and other nearby streams.

Yellville residents work in small industries, in lumber, agricultural and tourist trades. There are approximately 1100 students in the Yellville-Summit schools. Arkansas State University in Mountain Home, 25 miles to the east, and North Arkansas College in Harrison, 25 miles to the west, provide higher education opportunities.

The climate is mild with average winter temperatures of a moderate 35-40 degrees. Average annual rainfall is 40-45 inches.

History
Founded in 1835 as Shawneetown, the town has a rich Native American history and was initially named after the Shawnee tribe that settled in the area. After the tribes were forced to move west, the town was incorporated the first time in 1855 as Yellville.

The town was named after Arkansas Governor Archibald Yell, a prominent military and governmental leader of the early 1800s. Governor Yell had been in the War of 1812 and was a Federal judge, a Congressman, and Governor. Yellville had to be incorporated a second time in 1872 after the Civil War. The county’s fifth court house was constructed in 1944 after fires had burned the previous buildings. The current structure is on the National Register of Historic Places.

- South Shore Foundation website

Book: Arkansas