Yellville, Arkansas
15S E 528403 N 4009071
Yellville Arkansas is named after Archibald Yell - a 19th century Governor of Arkansas. This waymark is centered on City Hall - a one-story, red-brick building located at 112 US Highway 62 in Yellville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Person:
Archibald Yell (August 9, 1797 – February 23, 1847) was an American politician and lawyer who served as the U.S. Representative from Arkansas from 1836 to 1839, and 1845 to 1846. He was the second Governor of Arkansas, serving from 1840 to 1844. Yell was killed in action at the Battle of Buena Vista on February 23, 1847.

Early life
Yell was likely born in Kentucky or Tennessee, although his headstone lists North Carolina as his birthplace. His family first settled in Jefferson County in the eastern part of the state, then moved to Rutherford in Middle Tennessee, and finally settled in Bedford County to the south. As a youth, Yell participated in the Creek War, serving in 1813 and early 1814 under General Andrew Jackson. In 1814 and 1815, during the War of 1812, he served with Jackson in Louisiana, including in the Battle of New Orleans. He returned to Tennessee, and read law as a legal apprentice. He was admitted to the bar in Fayetteville, Tennessee. In 1818, he joined Jackson's army during the First Seminole War in Florida. He was active in freemasonry, and was the Grand Master of the Tennessee Lodge in 1830.

Political career
Active in the Democratic Party, Yell moved to the Arkansas Territory in 1831 to head the federal land office in Little Rock. The federal government offered him the governorship of the Florida Territory the following year, but he declined. On March 21, 1832, Yell was appointed adjutant general of the Arkansas Territory with the rank of Colonel in place of Colonel Whorton Rector who had resigned. His time as adjutant general was apparently cut short by malaria." Yell left Arkansas for a time to recoup back home in Tennessee, but by 1835, returned to Arkansas, having been appointed as a Territorial judge. He was a strong supporter and personal friend of President James K. Polk. Just prior to taking office in 1845, Polk sent Yell to Texas to advocate for its annexation to the union. He is reported to have single-handedly retrieved a criminal from a local saloon and physically brought him to his court.

Yell was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1836, after Arkansas was admitted to the Union. He served one term, from December 5, 1836, to March 3, 1839. While in Washington, he was a strong supporter of Texan statehood and favored a stronger military. Around this time that he formed the first Masonic lodge in Arkansas at Fayetteville.

In 1840, Yell was elected Governor of Arkansas. He focused on internal improvements, as infrastructure was needed to benefit planters and farmers. He also worked to better control banks and supported public education. Yell resigned his post as governor to run again for Congress in 1844 at age 47, and won the seat. He is reported to have been the consummate campaigner. At one stop during the campaign, he is said to have won a shooting match, donated meat to the poor, and bought a jug of whiskey for the crowd.

Mexican War
Soon after he took his seat in Congress, the Mexican War began. Yell returned to Arkansas and formed the Arkansas Mounted Infantry Regiment. Several of his men later achieved notability in Arkansas, including the future governor John Selden Roane, and future Confederate generals Albert Pike, Solon Borland, and James Fleming Fagan. His cavalry compiled a record of insubordination. General John E. Wool, commander of the Arkansas mounted volunteers, said they were, "wholly without instruction, and Colonel Yell is determined to leave (them) in that condition." Yell, he continued, had a "total ignorance of his duties as Colonel." During the Mexican War, he was brevetted a brigadier general of United States Volunteers.

Death
On February 23, 1847, Yell was killed in action at the Battle of Buena Vista at age 49. He was originally buried on the battlefield in Mexico. His body was removed and returned to Arkansas for burial at Waxhaws Cemetery in Fayetteville. When Evergreen Cemetery was established in the city, the Freemasons arranged for his body to be relocated and reinterred in the Masonic section of that cemetery.

- Archibald Yell Wikipedia Page

The Place:
Yellville is a town of 1,204 population (2010 U.S. Census) and is the county seat for Marion County, located in north central Arkansas about 30 miles south of the Arkansas-Missouri state line. The town is now known far and wide for its annual Turkey Trot Festival. The event is held the second weekend in October and includes the National Wild Turkey Calling Contest. Yellville is a town of tradition as well as tourism.

Crooked Creek, a famed smallmouth bass stream, runs right through town and is popular for kayaking, canoeing, swimming, and fishing. The Fred Berry Conservation Education Center is located on the creek and was founded by Fred Berry, a former Yellville-Summit school counselor and teacher

Yellville's City Park affords access to Crooked Creek with a canoe landing, lighted walking trail, ball diamonds and sports court. This genuine Ozark Mountain village shares its pastoral scenery with those who visit to fish and float the Buffalo National River and other nearby streams.

Yellville residents work in small industries, in lumber, agricultural and tourist trades. There are approximately 1100 students in the Yellville-Summit schools. Arkansas State University in Mountain Home, 25 miles to the east, and North Arkansas College in Harrison, 25 miles to the west, provide higher education opportunities.

The climate is mild with average winter temperatures of a moderate 35-40 degrees. Average annual rainfall is 40-45 inches.

History
Founded in 1835 as Shawneetown, the town has a rich Native American history and was initially named after the Shawnee tribe that settled in the area. After the tribes were forced to move west, the town was incorporated the first time in 1855 as Yellville.

The town was named after Arkansas Governor Archibald Yell, a prominent military and governmental leader of the early 1800s. Governor Yell had been in the War of 1812 and was a Federal judge, a Congressman, and Governor. Yellville had to be incorporated a second time in 1872 after the Civil War. The county’s fifth court house was constructed in 1944 after fires had burned the previous buildings. The current structure is on the National Register of Historic Places.

- South Shore Foundation website

Year it was dedicated: 1835