Kugel Ball - McEntee Park - Kirkwood, MO
On the Kirkwood Road side of the park, next to city hall.

County of ball: St. Louis County
Location of ball: Kirkwood Rd., McEntee Park, next to city hall, Kirkwood
Erected By: City of Kirkwood, St. Joseph's Hospital

A unique flow of water, that does not escape the bowl in which both the water and ball sit. The water is pushed up about only 1 inch on the ball's bottom side., acting as lubrication to the ball and the bowl so pushing it around is actually not very hard.

Plaque Text:

DEDICATED TO
ROBERT G. REIM SR.
in Recognition of His Many Contributions
To The City of Kirkwood
By Establishing High Standards of Leadership
In Business, Government, Health and Recreation
While Insuring Active Community Involvement.

"In 1946, Robert G. Reim Sr. opened a print shop, called Color Art, in the garage of his Kirkwood home. From those humble beginnings, the company has grown into one of the largest privately held companies in St. Louis and one of the Top 15 Steelcase Dealers in the Nation.

"No competitor can match Color Art’s history and experience. For more than 70 years, we have been serving the St. Louis metropolitan area with a reputation synonymous with excellence, service, and integrity. As one of the nation’s leading authorized Steelcase dealers, Color Art prides itself on the knowledge it brings to every relationship and offers customers insight, advice, and partnership to find solutions that help their organizations grow and their people succeed" ~ Color Art

Where is this ball located: McEntee Park

In use?: Yes