Lønne Kirke - Lønnestak, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
The church in Lønnestak in southern Denmark was built in 1904.
Location: Denmark

The village of Lønnestak in the Danish municipality of Varde is about 3 km northwest of the small town of Nørre Nebel and about 4 km southeast of the town of Nymindegab. The church, which is used by the nearby parishes Lønne in the north and Houstrup in the south, was partly built in 1903 and 1904 from the materials of the dilapidated old church (mainly granite and tuff), which is about 200 m south. The church was consecrated on December 4, 1904.

In contrast to the old church, a tower with a vestibule was built on the current church, which can accommodate around 200 people. The cross-shaped design of the church with a semicircular apse comes from the architect J. Magdahl Nielsen.

The altar with altarpiece, the baptismal font, the pulpit and some other ceremonial objects come from the old church. The multi-part altarpiece dates from 1475, the altar front with its Renaissance reliefs from 1630 and the pulpit with the name of Pastor Jens Hansen Rusk, who was burned for witchcraft in 1611. The red granite baptismal font dates from the eleventh century.

The regular Protestant service usually takes place on Sundays at 9 a.m., additional services on other selected days of the week are held in the summer months. A touristic visit of the church is unfortunately not possible at the moment.