249 Victoria Street - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688275 N 5617159
One of the earlier of the original brick buildings along Kamloops' Victoria Street, this building has housed a shoe store for close to a century.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

One of the earliest of the original buildings along Kamloops' Victoria Street this now unnamed building made the scene in 1906. Once a Woolworth's store, it has been, for many years, the home of Kennell's Shoes. The shoe store remains, as does its original neon sign, still hanging off the building's façade. It's difficult to say how much of the original façade remains, though the upper floor appears to be mostly original.

The lower floors, however, are a different story. While still occupied by Kennell's Shoes in the eastern half, the western half of the lower floor is niw home to an arts & crafts store.

249 Victoria Street
This commercial block was built in 1906 and used to be Woolworth's department store. It was bought by Robert and Rita Kennell who opened Kennell's Shoes. The exterior has the original sign that is approximately seventy years old. The interior has the original stamped tin ceiling and shelving for shoe boxes.
From the Kamloops Heritage Commission
Type of Marker: Cultural